+63 (02) 727 2157


POEA-163-LB-082511-R

Permanent Residency

Qualifications – Am I Eligible?

For your application to be eligible for processing, you must fall into one of three categories:

1. Skilled workers with a valid offer of arranged employment.

2. International students enrolled in a PhD program at a provincially or territorially recognized private or public post-secondary educational institution in Canada who:

  • have completed at least two years of study towards a PhD
  • are in good academic standing at the time they apply
  • are not recipients of an award requiring them to return to their home country to apply their knowledge and skills,OR
  • International students who graduated from a PhD program at a provincially or territorially recognized private or public post-secondary educational institution in Canada who:

  • graduated no more than 12 months before the date their application is received
  • did not receive an award which required them to return to their home country to apply their knowledge and skills (or did, but have satisfied the terms of the award).

3. Skilled workers with one year of continuous full-time or equivalent part-time paid work experience in at least one of the following eligible occupations within the last ten years:

Priority Occupations – Skilled Workers

Skilled workers are people who are selected as permanent residents based on their ability to become economically established in Canada. Individuals with at least one year of continuous full-time or equivalent part-time paid work experience in at least one of the following eligible occupations within the last ten years:

  • Restaurant and Food Service Managers
  • Primary Production Managers (Except Agriculture)
  • Professional Occupations in Business Services to Management
  • Insurance Adjusters and Claims Examiners
  • Biologists and Related Scientists
  • Architects
  • Specialist Physicians
  • General Practitioners and Family Physicians
  • Dentists
  • Pharmacists
  • Physiotherapists
  • Registered Nurses
  • Medical Radiation Technologists
  • Dental Hygienists & Dental Therapists
  • Licensed Practical Nurses
  • Psychologists
  • Social Workers
  • Chefs
  • Cooks
  • Contractors and Supervisors, Carpentry Trades
  • Contractors and Supervisors, Mechanic Trades Electricians (Except Industrial & Power System)
  • Industrial Electricians
  • Plumbers
  • Welders & Related Machine Operators
  • Heavy-Duty Equipment Mechanics
  • Crane Operators
  • Drillers & Blasters – Surface Mining, Quarrying & Construction
  • Supervisors, Oil and Gas Drilling and Service

Language Testing Requirements

All applicants for permanent residency must provide proof of language proficiency by taking a language test from an agency designated by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC).

You can arrange to take a language test from any of the following designated agencies.

English

IELTS: International English Language Testing System

Note: Only the General Training version of the IELTS test is accepted by CIC.

CELPIP: Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program

Note: Only the CELPIP-General version of the CELPIP test is accepted by CIC.

French

TEF: Test d’évaluation de français

Note : You must submit results from the following TEF tests as proof of your French language proficiency:

  • Compréhension écrite
  • compréhension orale
  • expression écrite
  • expression orale

The test results will be used by CIC as conclusive proof of your language proficiency

You can use language test results for two years from the time you took the test.

Free Online Assessment

If you are eligible to apply as a skilled worker, you will be assessed on six selection factors and a point system. Learn more about each factor by clicking on it. The selection factors are:

Education Maximum 25 points

Proficiency in English or FrenchMaximum 24 points

ExperienceMaximum 21 points

AgeMaximum 10 points

Arranged Employment in CanadaMaximum 10 points

AdaptabilityMaximum 10 points

Total Minimum Required Score67 points

You can also assess your qualifications using the Free CIC skilled worker self-assessment test. Click here to complete the self-assessment.

E-mail the results of your self-assessment to training@hrpc.com.ph to receive a detailed proposal for your Canadian permanent residency application.

Manila Office

Rooms 300, Reliance House
205 EDSA cor. Rochester St.
Greenhills, Mandaluyong City 1550
Telefax No.: 725-9517
E-mail: training@hrpc.com.ph

Cebu Office

2/F Unit 218 Raintree Mall
528 General Maxilom Avenue
6000 Cebu City
Telephone No.: (032) 412-5866
E-mail: trainingcebu@hrpc.com.ph